Service Providers for Nevada County

Service Providers for Nevada County

Appraisers:
Peak Appraisal, Monique Prudhomme, 530-265-8232, peakappraisal3@sbcglobal.net
Anytime Appraisals, Nicol Wheeler Baures, 530-575-0863, nicolb@cebridge.net
Appraising Gold Country, Jackie Hill 530-268-4752, Appraising Gold Country

Carpet Cleaners:
Dales Carpet Cleaning, Dale Hepburn, 530-272-8451
Pristine Carpet Cleaning, 530-274-3684, Grass Valley Carpet Cleaning
Big Red Carpet Cleaning, 530-272-4687

Electrician:
Phil English, 415-265-8872
Mike Mason Electric, Mike Mason 530-277-7534
Dave Roberts, 530-205-5908

Glass Repair:
Mack’s Glass Service, Jerry 530-272-4527, MacksGlass@att.net
Moule Paint & Glass, 530-273-4643, Moule Paint & Glass

Hauling:
Becky’s Enterprise, Becky or Gene 530-477-2889 or 530-510-6192, Becky’s Enterprise Junk Hauling

Home Inspectors:
Home Inspection Services, Randy Whitlock 530-277-5186, Home Inspection Services
Omni Home Inspections, Dan Bersch 530-477-7878, Omni Home Inspections

Home Warranties:
American Home Shield 800-797-4788 American Home Shield
Fidelity Home Warranty 800-862-6837 Fidelity Home Warranty
First American Home Warranty 800-444-9030 First American Home Warranty

House Cleaners:
Happy Hearts House Housekeeping, (530) 272-7212  
JFS Cleaning Service by Josh & Shea 530-770-1850, JFS Cleaning Service
Royal Professional Cleaning by Roy, 530-274-9141

HVAC Service Providers:
All Phase HVAC 530-274-9955, All Phase Heating and Air 
*Other local companies are requiring yearly contracts for service.

Insurance Providers, Stick Built Homes:
Lake Olympia Insurance, John Eisenhower, 530-274-2704, Lake Olympia Insurance
Mark Ridens Insurance, Mark Ridens 916-663-9212, Mark Ridens Farmers Agent
Cookson & Bowman Insurance Services, 530-272-1000, Bowman Insurance Services

Insurance Providers, Manufactured/Mobile Homes:
First American Property & Causality, 866-375-9377
AAA Grass Valley Location, 530-71-26002, CalState.AAA.com

Landscapers:
Carlos Manriquez Landscape, Carols 530-845-8734
West Slope Landscape, Patrick Henry 530-274-2485
Landscape Specialist, Roberto Ramirez 916-295-8577

Locksmith:
Reed’s Lock Smithing, 530-273-7624, Reeds Locksmithing
Town and Country Locksmith Service, 530-272-3582, Town and Country

Mortgage Lenders:
Northern California Mortgage Co., Stan Oparowski 530-559-5109 Northern California Mortgage
Nevada County Mortgage, Shelley or Wendy, 530-274-0916  Nevada County Mortgage
American Pacific Mortgage, April Smith, 530-446-6550 American Pacific Mortgage

Moving Companies:
Ernie’s Van & Storage, 530-273-7836, Ernie’s Van & Storage

Painters:
Sparta Painting, Mike Hammer, 530-210-8642, Sparta1painting@gmail.com
Inner Works Painting, Jon 530-906-6009, Inner Works Painting

Pest Inspectors:
Gold Country Termite Control, Rich Sikes 530-272-2339 Gold Country Termite Control
Bear Termite Control, 530-885-8529
Thomas Termite Control, Mike Thomas 530-913-1102

Plumbers:
Gold Standard Plumbing & Drain, Rich Hooper, 530-615-7233
Kirk Brothers Plumbing, David Kirk, 530-368-2830
Craig Johnson Plumbing, 530-274-7275, Craig Johnson Plumbing

Property Corners/Surveyors:
Nevada City Engineering, Andy Cassano, 530-265-6911 Nevada City Engineering
Keith Waters 530-272-6922
California Survey Co. 530-273-6651 California Survey Company

Roof Inspectors:
Butterfield Roofing 530-274-1182 Butterfield Roofing
Alpine Roofing, Jeff Vidal 530-363-0021
The Patch Man Roofing Co., Gary 530-272-8390 The Patch Man Roofing Company

Septic Inspectors:
Gold Standard Plumbing & Drain, Rich Hooper, 530-615-7233
Urke Pumping and Septic 530-274-3902 Urke Septic & Sewer
Tall Boots Pumping Service 530-274-7867 Tall Boots Pumping Service

Soils Testing/Engineering:
Nevada City Engineering, Andy Cassano, 530-265-6911 Nevada City Engineering
Holdredge & Kull Engineers, 530-478-1305 Holdredge & Kull Consulting Engineers & Geologists
Cranmer Engineering 530-273-7284 Cranmer Engineering Inc.

Stove/Chimney Inspection:
A-1 Chimney 530-477-1979 A1 Chimney Inc.
Abercrombie 530-432-2499 Abercrombie
Sierra Timberline 530-273-4822 Sierra Timberline
The Flue Doctor, Shad Sidebottom 530-277-9836

Tree Service:
Tree Care, Brendan O’Keeffe 530-575-6910 landlad@yahoo.com
Leaf It To Me, Inc., 530-477-9822 Leaf It To Me, Inc.
Acton Arboriculture, Zeno Acton, 530-272-8224 Acton Arboriculture

Well Drilling/Testing:
Mueller Well Testing, Tom Mueller 530-432-3032
Gary Tanko, 530-272-1201, Tanko Well Drilling Inc.
Peter’s Well Drilling, 530-273-8136 Peters Drilling and Pump Service

Window Cleaners:
Blue Sky Window Cleaning, Alissa Cimino 530-272-8259, Blue Sky Window Cleaning
Crystal Clear Window Washing, 530-273-9615

 

 


The above information is a collection of service providers obtained from various sources. This courtesy list is provided to individuals so they may choose and make their own determination of what provider to use. Carol Willis of Coldwell Banker Grass Roots Realty does not advocate, guarantee or deem reliable any listed service provider but recommends the individual contact a provider in order to make a qualified decision.